ACADEMIC HISTORY

2014 - 2016      Master of Arts by Research, Edith Cowan University, Perth, WA

2013 – 2014      Master of Arts by Coursework, Edith Cowan University, Perth, WA

2007 - 2009      Bachelor of Photography, Queensland College of Art, Griffith University, Brisbane, QLD

2005 - 2006      Bachelor of Creative Industries (Visual Arts and Fashion Design), QUT, Brisbane, QLD

 

SELECTED SOLO EXHIBITIONS

2018    

Do you think of that when you feel lonely or sad?, Bunbury Regional Art Gallery, WA

Liquify, Rubicon ARI, Melbourne, VIC

Everything gives way, nothing ever stays the same, Moores Contemporary Art Gallery, Fremantle

 

2016    

Archival Survival, Paper Mountain, Northbridge, WA​

 

2015    

Object Data Memory, Free Range Gallery, Perth, WA

The Substance of Memory, Spectrum Project Space and part of Fringe World Festival, Perth, WA

 

2012    

Camera Recollections, FotoFreo Open Exhibition Programme, X-Wray Café, WA

SELECTED GROUP EXHIBITIONS

2019

21st Century Neanderthal, Fringe Arts Bath, Bath, UK
(Finalist) Minawarra Art Award, Armadale Arts Festival, Armadale, WA

2018   

NovemberIDES, November Art Event Space, East Fremantle, WA

Collective 2018, Perth Centre for Photography, Perth, WA

(Awarded Overall Runner-Up), Community Invitational Art Award (CIAA), City of Joondalup, WA

(Finalist) South Perth Emerging Artist Award 2018, South Perth, WA

(Finalist) Fremantle Arts Centre Print Award 2018, Fremantle Arts Centre, WA

(Finalist) Rockingham Art Award, Rockingham, WA

2017   

Wish you Were Here, Perth Centre for Photography, Perth, WA

Collective 2017, Perth Centre for Photography, Perth, WA

(Finalist) South Perth Emerging Art Award, South Perth, WA

Heathcote Select, Heathcote Museum and Gallery, Melville, WA

Staff Room 2017, SODA Curtin Staff Group Exhibition, Edward Millen House, East Victoria Park, WA

2016  

(Finalist) Fremantle Art Centre Print Award 2016, Fremantle, WA 

Third Space, University of Shanghai Science and Technology and ECU, Shanghai, 

Paper Mountain Art Auction, Paper Mountain, Northbridge, WA

(Finalist) Minnawarra Art Award, Armadale Arts Festival, Armadale District Hall, WA

2015   Third Space, USST and ECU, Spectrum Project Space, ECU, WA

2014   Becomings, Spectrum Project Space, ECU, WA; http://becomings.com.au/

2013   Progress, Postgraduate work in ECU Graduating Exhibition 2013, ECU, WA

2009   Cut-Out Beauty. Queensland Centre for Photography, Southbank, Brisbane, QLD 

          

ARTIST IN RESIDENCE AND PUBLIC ART COMMISSIONS

2018   Artist Studio Residency, Perth Institute of Contemporary Arts (PICA), 2 September - 31 October, Perth,  WA

2017   Curtin University SODA Artist in Residence (March - June 2017)

2016   City of Perth Roe Street Light Locker Public Art Commission ( 13 July –  16 November), Perth, WA 

2016   Artist in Residence (March - December), Fremantle Arts Centre, Fremantle, WA

​2015   Artist in Residence, Spectrum Project Space, Perth, WA

COLLECTIONS

The Life of Holger (2014), The City of Armadale Art Collection, WA. Acquired from Invitational Minnawarra Art Award, April 2016

 

PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT

Open Studio, Perth Institute of Contemporary Arts (PICA), 27 October 208

Shortlisted for Print Council of Australia 2018 Print Commission

Coordinator, TASF 2018 Art Awards, 2018

Board Member, Perth Center for Photography, June 2017

Research & Archive Assistant, Vinnicombe Project, Fremantle, WA

Judge IRIS Award, Perth Centre for Photography, August 2017

Slide Night V.5, Perth Centre for Photography February 2017

Fremantle Arts Centre Open Studio, Fremantle Arts Centre 18 December 2016
MiniLab Printer, Perth Camera House, Perth, WA (2013 –2016)    

Peer Reviewer for The Australian Council of University Art and Design Conference (2015)

Guest Lecturer, Edith Cowan University (2015)

USST and ECU Study tour and group exhibition, Third Space, Shanghai and Perth, WA (2013 - 2016)

Photographic Lab Manager, Friendlies Chemist Subiaco, WA (2010 - 2012)

Peer Mentor to First Year Photographic Students, Queensland College of Art, QLD (2009)

PROFESSIONAL PUBLICATIONS

The Material Forms of Memory: A creative arts praxis examining family archive materiality and the performance of memory through installation art. (2016). Theses. 5. https://ro.ecu.edu.au/theses_ebooks/5

Archiving Praxis: dilemmas of documenting installation art in interdisciplinary creative praxis. (2015). Australian Council of University of Art and Design Conference Paper, Australia. [Presented in September 2015. Published paper accessed at:

http://acuads.com.au/conference/article/archiving-praxis-dilemmas-of-documenting-installation-art-in-interdisciplinary-creative-arts-praxis/ 

 

Practice, Process, Product: a reflexive inquiry into creative arts praxis work in progress. (2015). The MeCCA Postgraduate Journal Networking Knowledge, United Kingdom. [Published paper accessed at: http://ojs.meccsa.org.uk/index.php/netknow/issue/view/53/showToc 

 

SELECTED MEDIA 

Artbeat on RTR FM, December 2016 - https://rtrfm.com.au/shows/artbeat/
Fremantle Herald, Dad's Photos Click with Printmaker - September 2016
Perth Breakfast Radio with Hillary Smale, May 2016 - http://blogs.abc.net.au/wa/2015/01/preserving-our-past.html?site=esperance&program=720_perth_breakfast 
Perth Voice, Trashing Treasures - May 2015

Perth Voice, Archiving Memory - January 2015 

ABC Breakfast Radio with Eoin Chambers, January 2015 - http://www.abc.net.au/perth/programs/720_perth_breakfast/ 

AWARDS AND SCHOLARSHIPS

Nominated for WA Young Achiever of the Year Award, 2016 

Finalist for Fringe World Festival 2015 for The Substance of Memory, 2015

WA Women’s’ Society of Fine Arts and Craft Equity Scholarship, 2013

Academic Award for Excellence, Queensland College of Art, Griffith University, 2009

Pearson Education Australia Prize for Academic Excellence, Queensland University of Technology, QLD, 2007Year 12 Senior Art Award and Festival of Arts Logo Design Award, Matthew Flinders Anglican College, 2003

 

VOLUNTEER

2016 - 2017     Exhibition Photographer, Paper Mountain, Perth, WA

2016                Install/De-install Team, Sculpture by the Sea, Cottesloe, WA 

2016                Installation Assistant, Perth Institute of Contemporary Arts, Perth, WA

2014 - 2015     Gallery Attendant, Spectrum Project Space, Mount Lawley, WA

2010 – 2012    Gallery Attendant for various galleries around WA for FotoFreo 2010 and 2012

2010 – 2012    Lantern Workshop Assistant for Little Carrot Productions

2009                BLURR Club, QCA Graduating Fundraising Committee

MEMBERSHIPS

Perth Centre for Photography, 2017
Artsource MAX, 2016 

Artshub, 2015

National Association of Visual Arts, 2015